Gloucestershire Archery Society

Joyce Harding Salvers


Joyce Harding, a member of Imperial Archers, was a keen Coach and encouraged archers at all levels of competence.  In memory of her achievements four silver salvers were purchased to be presented at the society's Annual General Meeting for the most improved archers - Gentleman, Lady, Junior Gentleman and Junior Lady.  The criteria for improvement is the highest reduction in an individual's outdoor handicap from the beginning of the year to the end of September.  All categories of bow type are included and the scheme is administered by the County Records Officer - Target.

2015

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT  Mark Cameron Black & Gold A 54 - 43
LADY Belinda Clark Cleve A 62 - 57
BOY Will Gore Deer Park Junior A 53 - 41
GIRL Kathryn Harrison Cleve Junior A 77 - 58

2014

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT  Adam Shaw Cleve A 14-5
LADY Malgorzata Jaroslawska Cleve A 48-37
BOY Oliver  Hayman Cleve Junior A 75-62
GIRL Anna Perkins Cleve Junior A 66-52

2013

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT Jim Edmondson Golden Phoenix A 82-63
LADY Theresa Watts Fast & Loose 58-34
BOY Jamie Constable Cleve Junior A 60-44
GIRL Stephanie Rawle Cleve Junior A 56-45

2012

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT Simon Faulkner Deer Park 44-30
LADY

Mary Perkins

Cleve Archers 71-63
BOY

Dan Filer

Cleve Junior A 56-47
GIRL Lisa Hadley Deer Park Junior A 53-42

2011

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT Dave Fullerton Bristol Bowman 85-57
LADY Margaret Braine Fast & Loose 54-43
BOY Sammy Howse Deer Park Junior A 84-74
GIRL Stephanie Rawle Cleve 59-57

2010

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT Joe Rigby Cleve  
LADY Sue Palmer Cleve  
BOY Sam Boyd Cleve  
GIRL Stephanie Rawle Cleve  

2009

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT Mike Regan Cheltenham A 36 - 31
LADY Sue Palmer Cleve A 77 - 73
BOY Aaron Pearce Deer Park Junior A 79 - 66
GIRL no one submitted    

2008

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT Richard Suter Cleve A 64 - 60
LADY Vicky Ellis Cleve A 53 - 48
BOY Ashe Morgan Cheltenham Junior A 34 - 24
GIRL Stephanie Rawle Cleve Junior A 75 - 63

2007

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT Andy Muggleton Fast Loose A 34 - 27
LADY Jackie Bowser Cheltenham A 42 - 37
BOY Ashe Morgan Cheltenham A 51 - 39
GIRL Rosie Benfield Deer Park A 60 - 56

2006

Position Name Club Handicap
GENT Brian Greenwood Fast & Loose 65 - 48
LADY Stephanie Crang Deer Park A 25 - 1 
BOY Ben Spencer Cleve Junior A 70 - 45
GIRL Megan Vaughan Cleve Juniors 53 - 44

2005

Position Name Club Handicap
Andy Palmer Gentleman Cleve Archers 61 to 49
Sue Phillips Lady Cleve Archers 47 to 38
Nicholas Ward Junior Boy Cheltenham Juniors 63 to 39
Lauren Hicks Junior Girl Cleve Juniors 49 to 40

2004

Position Club Score Competitors
Sean Fitzgerald Gentleman Cleve Archers 56 to 35
Teresa Bridges Lady Cleve Archers 27 to 22
Jake Bunce Junior Boy Cleve Juniors 51 to 33
Lauren Hicks Junior Girl Cleve Juniors 77 to 49

2003

Position Club Score Competitors
Richard Philips Gentleman Cleve Archers 56 to 48
Francesca Hawker Lady Cleve Archers 28 to 19
Luke Jones Junior Boy Cleve Juniors 67 to 47
Jessica Shiner Junior Girl Cleve Juniors 79 to 77

2002

Position Club Score Competitors
Steve Johnson Gentleman Deer Park  
Sandy Willis Lady Cleve Archers  
Matthew Gilmour Junior Boy Cleve Juniors  
Sarah Joyce Junior Girl Cleve Juniors  

2001

Position Club Score Competitors
John Braine Gentleman Fast & Loose 36 to 29
Andrea Johnson Lady Deer Park 51 to 44
Jonathan Morgan Junior Boy Cleve Archers 54 to 44
Stephanie Crang Junior Girl Deer Park 53 to 41

2000

Position Club Score Competitors
Richard Bacon Gentleman Cleve Archers 53 to 48
Vicky Smith Lady Cleve Archers 55 to 48
Matthew Bees Junior Boy Cleve Archers 42 to 33
Jessica Shiner Junior Girl Cleve Archers 93 to 89

1999

Position Club Score Competitors
Richard Suter Gentleman Cleve Archers 42 to 35
Francesca Hawker Lady Cleve Archers 46 to 42
Nathan Williams Junior Boy Cleve Archers 69 to 54
Sarah Joyce Junior Girl Cleve Archers 89 to 79

1998

Position Name Club Handicap
David Holcombe Gentleman Cheltenham Archers 18 to 13
Margaret Braine Lady Fast & Loose 38 to 36
Tim Joyce Junior Boy Cleve Archers 62 to 55
  Junior Girl   No Entry

1997

Position Club Score Competitors
Callum Hacker Gentleman Kingswood Foresters 27 to 24
Gloria Mead Lady Churn Valley 37 to 31
Nicholas White Junior Boy Cleve Archers 71 to 64
  Junior Girl   No Entry


Copyright © GAS 2015